SAATCHI & SAATCHI NEW DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE “Night Shift”


The Mill worked closely with Director Noam Murro of Biscuit Filmworks to create ‘Night Shift’, a short film screened for the first time at Saatchi & Saatchi’s 25th annual New Directors’ Showcase (NDS) at Cannes Lions 2015.

The NDS features a variety of work from some of the industry’s newest directors every year. To celebrate a quarter of a century, this year’s program opened with a special sequence of 25 short films from NDS alumni, aptly named ‘25×25’. Included in the piece was a 60-second cut of Murro’s ‘Night Shift’ in which a weary janitor uses his dance skills to commission the help of a mop to complete chores. Reluctantly (and, compared to its nimble counterpart, somewhat clumsily), the mop complies. 

Supervised by Creative Director Robert Sethi of The Mill, 3D artists created the mop character, buckets and constant splashes of water in CG. The 2D team then composited those elements into the scenery. Creating and integrating the CG objects was one thing, but adding personality to an inanimate object was quite another.

Sethi comments, “The 3D team did a great job in creating a performance out of the mop’s actions. We saw how talented the dancer was at the shoot, and the challenge became coordinating the mop to complement his choreography without compromising the mop’s personality.”

The 2015 NDS opener was an exciting way to honor the program’s alumni, and a thrilling introduction to the Class of 2015. You can view all of this year’s new directors here.


Production

Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Noam Murro
Executive Producer: Colleen O’Donnell
Producer: Sara D’Alessio
Director of Photography: Simon Duggan

Editorial

Editing Company: Rock Paper Scissors
Editor: Stewart Reeves
Edit Assist: Luke McIntosh

VFX & Design

VFX & Design: The Mill
Senior Executive Producer: Sue Troyan
Senior Producer: Dan Roberts
Shoot Supervisor: Robert Sethi
Creative Director: Robert Sethi
2D Lead Artist: Ben Smith
3D Lead Artists: Meng Yang Lu, Felix Urquiza, Chris Bayol
2D Artists: Jason Bergman, Martin Karlsson, Sam Evenson, Remedy Huyhn, Lisa Ryan, Brad Scott
3D Artists: Meng Yang Lu, Felix Urquiza, Aldrich Torres, Kelvin Liang, Michael Rogers, Danny Yoon, Jacob Bergman, Justin Murphy, Steven Olson, Monique Espinoza, Jason Jansky, Katie Yancey, Hartwell Durfor, Berk Hakguder 
Motion Graphics: Clare Carrellas
Production Coordinator: Chris Lewis

Color

Colour: The Mill
Executive Producer, Colour: Thatcher Peterson
Colour Producer: Antonio Hardy
Colourist: Adam Scott
Production Coordinator, Colour: Diane Valera
Date: 2015 Client: Biscuit Filmworks Responsibilities: Lighting, Lookdev Website: www.themill.com